Mind Your Business: Tia's Tips For Better Rental Management – Bedbugs, Spiders, and Bats, Oh My!
[…] It seems reasonable to charge the tenants for the higher costs incurred for a special type of removal of a particular pest if tenant objections incur higher expense for the landlord. 

Responsibility for pests is sometimes clear and other times cloudy, but if there is concrete evidence that a tenant caused or contributed to a pest problem by their willful or negligent behavior, it is appropriate to charge them for remediation. And the law requires their cooperation. One of my favorite sections of landlord-tenant law is ORS 90.325, the Tenant Duties section, which states in part, “The tenant shall…keep all areas of the premises under control of the tenant in every part as clean, sanitary and free from all accumulations of debris, filth, rubbish, garbage, rodents and vermin, as the condition of the premises permits and to the extent that the tenant is responsible for causing the problem. The tenant shall cooperate to a reasonable extent in assisting the landlord in any reasonable effort to remedy the problem.”

If in doubt, landlords should imagine themselves in a courtroom explaining their reasoning to a judge because that’s who could be the final arbiter in case of a dispute over responsibility.

This column offers general suggestions only and is no substitute for professional legal counsel.