MIND YOUR BUSINESS: TIA'S TIPS FOR BETTER RENTAL MANAGEMENT – EUGENE RENTAL HOUSING CODE CHANGES – PHASES I & II: WITH CITY MANAGER INTERPRETATION
[…] If you decide to take a chance on an unqualified applicant or if you agree to a material modification to their rental agreement, you may charge an additional security deposit equal to one months’ rent to address that change and/or mitigate your risk. If you charge an additional amount for the reasons cited above, you must give the tenant up to three months to pay the increased deposit.

ORS 90.304 states that a landlord can deny an application based on:
(a) Rental information, including:
(A) Negative or insufficient reports from references or other sources.
(B) An unacceptable or insufficient rental history, such as the lack of a reference from a prior landlord.
(C) A prior action for possession under ORS 105.105 to 105.168 that resulted in a general judgment for the plaintiff or an action for possession that has not yet resulted in dismissal or general judgment.
(D) Inability to verify information regarding a rental history.
(b) Criminal records, including:
(A) An unacceptable criminal history.
(B) Inability to verify information regarding criminal history.
(c) Financial information, including:
(A) Insufficient income.
(B) Negative information provided by a consumer credit reporting agency.
(C) Inability to verify information regarding credit history.
(d) Failure to meet other written screening or admission criteria.(e) The dwelling unit has already been rented.

Remember that under SB 282, evictions or money owed to a prior Landlord from a tenancy that terminated during the COVID-19 Protected Period (April 1, 2020 – February 28, 2022) cannot be considered when evaluating an applicant until after January 2, 2028. Also, under SB 291, landlords must conduct individualized assessments of an applicant with criminal history taking into consideration any supplemental evidence the applicant provides to overcome a negative screening outcome. The assessment must consider the nature and severity of the incidents that would lead to a denial; the number and type of incidents; the time that has elapsed since the date the incidents occurred; and the age of the individual at the time the incidents occurred.

Tenants’ rights handout

  • At the time of lease-up, the tenant must receive the Tenant Education Information. This form includes information regarding the rights and obligations of landlords and tenants regarding tenancy termination as well as information about the requirements of the code.