Happy Holidays!
[…] One of the issues I often see in older homes are stair railings or deck railings that have six to nine inches of space between spindles, or fence boards with large gaps. Both scenarios could create a risk of injury to a toddler or small child. Your tenants don’t have small children, you say? Can you imagine that they have guests who do? Those guests may visit, and their child could be hurt. Who will be sued for that? You guessed it – you.

During the 2014 and 2015 legislative sessions there were back-to-back law changes addressing egress requirements for sleeping places. ORS 90.460(2) was modified in 2014 to state, “A landlord shall provide at all times during the tenancy a route or routes of exit from each bedroom and, if required, a secondary route of exit from each bedroom, for use during an emergency.” After a bit of hue and cry from landlords, in 2015 this section was modified to add, “The routes of exit must conform to applicable law in effect at the time of occupancy of the building or in effect after a renovation or change of use of the building, whichever is later.”