Upcoming Event!
[…] If you charge this additional amount for the reasons cited above, you must give the tenant up to three months to pay the increased deposit.

    Take-Away: If you decide to take a chance on an unqualified applicant or if you agree to a material modification to their rental agreement, you may charge an additional security deposit equal to one months’ rent to address that change and/or mitigate your risk.

    ORS 90.304 states that a Housing Provider can deny an application based on:

    (a) Rental information, including:
    (A) Negative or insufficient reports from references or other sources.
    (B) An unacceptable or insufficient rental history, such as the lack of a reference from a prior landlord.
    (C) A prior action for possession under ORS 105.105 to 105.168 that resulted in a general judgment for the plaintiff or an action for possession that has not yet resulted in dismissal or general judgment.
    (D) Inability to verify information regarding a rental history.
    (b) Criminal records, including:
    (A) An unacceptable criminal history.
    (B) Inability to verify information regarding criminal history.
    (c) Financial information, including:
    (A) Insufficient income.
    (B) Negative information provided by a consumer credit reporting agency.(C) Inability to verify information regarding credit history.
    (d) Failure to meet other written screening or admission criteria.
    (e) The dwelling unit has already been rented.

    Remember that under SB 282, evictions or money owed to a prior Housing Provider from a tenancy that terminated during the COVID-19 Protected Period (April 1, 2020 – February 28, 2022) cannot be considered when evaluating an applicant until after January 2, 2028. (SB 291)